Sandalwood Oil Uses & Benefits – The Key Facts

Sandalwood

A Quick Hello

Hello, welcome to the Health Base, or rather welcome back if you’re a frequent visitor! My name is Maggie and today I will be discussing an essential oil that we have received a few queries about.

The EO in question is that of the Sandalwood variety. In this article, I will thoroughly examine this particular oil with the aim of supplying you with all the pertinent information, including what exactly it is; how it’s created; the key benefits; and the most common uses. At the end of the article I will also supply a top vendor where you can purchase this EO for a great price.

Before I begin, I’d like to first bring our EO guide to your attention. In this guide we talk about EOs in depth, covering all the important aspects pertaining to this topic. Feel free to pop over if you’d like a more general examination of EOs.

For now, let’s gets stuck into the important information.



What is it?

Sandalwood essential oil is renowned for possessing a sweet and woody flavour. This warm, rich scent is incredibly pleasant – thus the reason why it’s commonly used in such beauty products like perfume; body sprays; essences; and candles.

But where does the actual oil come from?

As with all EOs, this one is extracted from a purely natural source – that being the tree of the same name, or Santalum album to give it its Latin name. 

This tree is a member of the Santalaceae family and can grow to as high as 50 feet.

Question mark

In terms of where this tree is located, it can be found primarily in Southeast Asia, in places such as Indonesia. It tends to grow in quite inhospitable landscapes – rocky ground and the like. Next, I’ll say a quick word on how the oil is actually extracted from the tree.


How it’s Created

The most valuable part of the Santalum album is the heartwood element. This is where the sap of the tree can be found. The older the tree, then the more sap will be located in the heartwood, which will obviously then result in a larger reservoir of natural resources in which to make the EO.

Over the years there have been numerous different extraction methods to remove the needed elements from a natural source. Modern technology has improved over this time and, therefore, so has the extraction methods. The one that is favoured when it comes to this particular tree is that of steam distillation.

To begin with, the tree is exposed to super-hot steam which passes through the trunk and takes away the necessary elements that are needed for the EO. This steam is cooled, and the end result is an oil like substance.

OK, so that’s a little about the origins of this substance and how it is transformed into oil form, next let’s look at some common uses of this EO.


Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses


1 – Skin Lightening

Skin brightening is something that is a popular health and beauty topic in the modern world. 

There are quite a number of people who are either looking to brighten the tone of their overall complexion, or else there are those who are trying to fix some sort of skin ailment.

Such an ailment is skin discoloration – this is where a part of your complexion is darker in color than the surround area. In order to treat either of these issues, most people will turn to a top-quality cream

Redice melanin

This is a pretty sound move in my opinion as such creams have been specifically designed to treat discolorations or overall tone issues.

However, a lot of people also turn to sandalwood oil for such skin issues. This is because this EO has been proven to help regulate and lower the production of melanin in a person’s body. This is key as melanin plays a large role in the darkening of complexions.


2 – Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy is fast becoming a regular activity in many homes, and it’s not hard to see why. This relaxation method is a perfect way of unwinding at the end of a hard day. What makes aromatherapy a really top-quality calming experience is the use of an EO in the whole process.

There are many different types of EOs that are ideally suited to be used in an aromatherapy session, including peppermint and frankincense. Sandalwood is also another fitting option. The fact that this substance smells great only adds to the appeal!

When it comes to aromatherapy, the best method of achieving the perfect ambiance is to use a specially designed home machine. These machines have been specifically created to get the maximum out of whichever EO you introduce to it. For more information on these machines and the technology that goes into them, click on the image below.

Diffusing essential oils


3 – Skin Care

As mentioned before, using Sandalwood for skin problems is a common enough practise. Below are some issues of a complexion nature that this EO has been known to bring relief to.

  •  Allergy Rashes  
  • Acne
  • Chapped Lips
  • Dry Skin
  • Heat Rashes
  • Minor Scarring
  • Sun Spots  
  • Blemishes

A huge positive of this EO is that it’s suitable for all skin types and it has also never been recorded as being toxic. This second factor is certainly worth noting!!


4 – Scent Related Products

As alluded to at the start of this article, one of the more common Sandalwood uses that can be found is the incorporation of this substance into different scent related products. 

Such products include perfumes; colognes; body sprays; candles; essences; car fresheners; et cetera et cetera. Basically, anything that’s whole purpose is to smell pleasant could very easily have this EO in its formula to some extent – understandable as it smells great. 😊


5 – Spiritual Use

This is a bit of a strange one, and not a use that is particularly relevant in the Western world. But, in saying this, it’s still a common use of this EO so it’s worth noting.

Using this EO for spiritual means is something that can be found occurring in India and other Eastern areas. The Santalum album tree is seen as having divine elements attributed to it and therefore it is used in several spiritual and religious ceremonies and customs in this part of the world.

It is also used in more day to day ways, such as in wedding ceremonies or when children are being baptised.

So, these are the main Sandalwood oil uses, now let’s turn our attention to a few key benefits.


Sandalwood Oil Benefits

A Natural Aphrodisiac

Works to greatly boost libido and provide extra reserves of energy. This is especially prevalent to men.

Improves Memory

Can boost our memory capabilities and provide extra clarity for our minds - something that is increasingly more important in the modern world with all the hustle and bustle.

Anti-Viral and Antiseptic

Brilliant at supplying protection from common colds and viruses. It can also be applied directly to the skin to alleviate small irritations like inflammation; pimples; minor wounds; warts and even sore throats – trying gargling a few drops mixed with some water for this last one.

Relief from Endometriosis

This painful and serious condition can be really tough to live with. Consuming two to three drops of this EO on a daily basis can greatly help with this issue.

Expectorant Capabilities

Due to it’s ability to calm and relax the body, this EO is very useful at easing the discomfort and issues associated with coughs. It achieves this by combating the bacteria and viruses that can cause problems with our respiratory system.

Astringent

Causes minor contractions in areas of soft tissue which can help tighten and soothe our complexions.

Relaxes Mind and Body

With the use of a top Diffusing machine, this EO can be use to create an incredible ambiance which will allow you to ease stress and pain from your body and mind.

Anti-Inflammatroy

Can soothe and provide relief to such problems as irritated skin; insect bites; bruising; and bad breakouts.  A key reason for this is because this substance contains an element called sanatol which actively works to decrease inflamed skin conditions.

Hypotensive Issues

While there have only been a handful of studies done on this topic, the results have shown that this oil can bring about a decrease in blood pressure, thus helping with several health issues.

Anti-Spasmodic

Again, because of its ability to induce a relaxing sensation, this substance is ideal for problems such as spasming muscles, nerves, or blood vessels. This is one of this EO’s lesser known, and utilized, benefits, but it’s worth noting nonetheless.

Anti-Aging

One of the most attractive Sandalwood essential oil benefits is its ability to reduce any damage that free radicals may cause. Free radicals are a leading contributor to our bodies aging. This EO introduces a great boost of antioxidant agents which work to combat and nullify these age promoting free radicals. Love it. 🙂


Recap of Sandalwood Benefits

  • Cicatrizing

  • Disinfectant

  • Expectorant

  • Hypotensive

  • Carminative

  • Diuretic

  • Emolient

  • Health Tonic

  • Memory Booster

  • Antiphlogistic

  • Anti-inflammatory

  • Antiseptic

  • Astringent

  • Sedative

Final Thoughts

As you can see, there are a tonne of uses and benefits that this particular EO can deliver into your life – the list really is endless. I personally use this oil on a regular basis and believe that my health has benefited greatly from this decision.

Before I wrap up, I’d like to mention again our comprehensive overview. This piece supplies all the necessary information when it comes to EOs – including the most prominent choices; their uses and benefits; the best places to make a purchase; and the best methods of getting the best out of your chosen EO.


To Your Health,

Maggie

thehealthbase
The Health Base Team
 

>